School's Out Pool Party
Come and celebrate the school holidays at Swim Zone!
Active Health Card
Take a step towards a healthier, more active life!
Get pumped with Hydrofit!
An action packed, pumping fitness class in the water
Party at the Pools
Celebrate your next special occasion at Swim Zone
Little Swimmer sessions
Build your toddler's confidence in the water with Little Swimmers

Privacy Policy

Matamata-Piako District Council and Swim Zone recognise their responsibilities under the Privacy Act 1993 and is committed to ensuring the privacy of your information. This Privacy Policy applies to all personal or other information collected on the Swim Zone website - www.swimzonepools.co.nz.

 

You may browse and access information contained on our site without providing personally identifiable information. However, when you visit our site we do collect statistical information about your visit. This information is used to help us improve the site and for no other purpose. Information about your visit is combined with the data from all our visitors and is anonymous. It includes, but is not limited to:

  • Your top level domain name (e.g. .co.nz, or .org)
  • The search terms you used
  • The pages you accessed on our website and the links you clicked on
  • The date and time you visited the site
  • The previous site you visited
  • Your operating system (e.g. Windows, Mac)
  • The type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox)

 

You may be asked to submit certain personal information in order to receive or use services from the Matamata-Piako District Council. We may use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Replying to your queries.
  • Processing your application for registration for use of our services or to gain access to information on this Website made available only to registered users.
  • Providing you with information about Council and our services
  • Providing you with services.
  • Complying with relevant legislation and regulations.
  • Any specific purpose which we notify you of at the time personal data is collected.
  • Processing transactions that you may conduct through the Website.

 

Where you provide personally identifiable information we will hold your personal information in accordance with the requirements set out in the Privacy Act 1993. In particular:

  • your personal information will be used only for the purposes for which it is collected and will be retained only for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected (including any time that we are required by law to retain such information).
  • we will not release your personal information to any third party except where required to, permitted to, by law (such as under the Local Government Official Information and Meetings Act 1987), where you have authorised us to do so or where disclosure is connected to the purpose for which the information was collected.

 

Matamata-Piako District Council stores personal data electronically and in paper form. The personal data is kept safe and secure using generally accepted standards of security.

 

You can ask to see the personal information and request that we make a correction to personal information that we hold about you. Should you wish to do so please make a request in writing to:

The Information Manager
Matamata-Piako District Council
PO Box 266
Te Aroha 3342

 

The Privacy Act 1993 sets out 12 information privacy principles dealing with the collection, holding, use and disclosure of personal information, and the assigning of unique identifiers, access to and correction of personal information. The 12 principles are:

  1. Purposes of collection of personal information.
  2. Sources of personal information.
  3. Collection of information from the subject.
  4. The manner of collection of personal information.
  5. Storage and Security of personal information.
  6. Access to personal information.
  7. Correction of personal information.
  8. The accuracy of personal information is to be checked before use.
  9. Agencys are not to keep personal information for longer than necessary.
  10. Limits on use of personal information.
  11. Limits on disclosure of personal information.
  12. Use of unique identifiers.

 

For more information please refer to the Privacy Act 1993, the Privacy Commissioners website www.privacy.org.nz or call the Privacy Commissioner's Enquiries Line: 0800 803 909.

 

Matamata-Piako District Council and Swim Zone reserve the right to modify or amend this Privacy Statement at any time and for any reason. By using this site you consent to our use of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Statement (as amended from time to time).

aqua fitness

activehealth

Swimming lessons

prices

Mon-Fri 10am-6pm
Weekends 10am-7pm

Easter Hours - Friday 14 April - Monday 17 April - 10am - 6:45pm
ANZAC Day - Tuesday 25 April - 1pm - 6pm.

Please note that pools are cleared 15 minutes before closing.
07 884 4498

 

Mon-Fri 6am-8pm 

Weekends 10am-5pm

Easter Hours - Friday 14 April to Monday 17 April - CLOSED
ANZAC day - Tuesday 25 April - CLOSED

Please note that pools are cleared 15 minutes before closing.
07 888 4899


Swim Zone Morrinsville is currently closed for the winter season and will re-open later this year.



07 889 7295